Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6/8/21

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Social Intel Corp. d/b/a Social Intelligence (“Social Intelligence”) has created this privacy policy in order to describe how we collect, use, maintain, share and protect your personal information when you use our website, https://www.socialintel.com/ (hereinafter the “Website”), including the access-restricted portion located under the “Login” tab. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected when you visit our Website, except where stated otherwise.

This privacy policy describes:

  • What information we collect;
  • How information is used;
  • With whom it is shared;
  • How it is secured; and
  • Who to contact with concerns or questions about our privacy practices.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Website and our services are not intended for children under the age of 16. If Social Intelligence learns we have collected or received PII from a child under 16 we will delete that information. If you believe Social Intelligence might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us via the contact methods outlined in the Contact Information section of this privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy may be subject to updates. Any future material changes or additions to the processing of PII, as described in this privacy policy, will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel. For example, we may place a prominent notice on our Website or email you to let you know of an updated privacy policy. Any updates will take effect as of the “Last updated” date listed at the top of this privacy policy.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personally Identifiable Information

This section applies to information collected when you visit our Website, except where stated otherwise. Social Intelligence collects the following personally identifiable information (PII):

From visitors to our Website, we may collect:

  • Name, company name, telephone number, email address, and any other information provided in a web form. We also collect the IP address of visitors to our Website.

From our employees and job applicants both online and offline, we may collect:

  • Name, physical address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, social security number, driver’s license or other government-issued identification, marital and gender status, any information you include in a resume you submit, and other PII information necessary to consider employment, onboard employees, and provide health and other employee benefits.

From clients through our Login portal, we may collect:

  • Name, company name, physical address, telephone number, email address, bank account number, bank routing number, and credit or payment card information.

From consumers who are the subject of a social media background investigation through Social Intelligence, we may collect:

  • Name, physical address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, social security number, employment information, education information, and driver’s license or other government-issued identification.

From attendees at live or virtual events Social Intelligence hosts or attends, we may collect:

  • Name, physical address, telephone number, email address, company name, job title, photographs, and voice or video recordings.

 

Non-personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our Website, we may collect and store non-personally identifiable information such as your device, date and time of access, domain name, and browser type. This information may be collected to assist us in making improvements to our Website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. We do not link this information to any PII.

Social Intelligence may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate these services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, development). These third parties have limited access to non-PII and only to perform these services or tasks on our behalf.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to administer our Website, track visitors’ movements around our Website, and analyze trends. For information regarding our cookies practices, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

 

INFORMATION USE

This section applies broadly to information collected both online and offline. Social Intelligence uses the PII we collect to:

  • Respond to Website visitors and clients who request information or otherwise email us.
  • Enroll Website visitors and clients in our newsletter and blog subscription.
  • Inform Website visitors and clients of products, services, updates, or changes we think may be of interest.
  • Consider employment and/or onboard employees, including to complete necessary paperwork for background checks, employment eligibility, tax purposes, health and other employee benefits.
  • Establish and maintain customer accounts or verify identity.
  • Offer background screening and related services to our clients.
  • Bill clients and provide customer service.
  • Invite clients to participate in user testing and surveys.
  • Identify usage trends and develop data analysis, including for purposes of audit, reporting and other internal business operations.
  • Comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

INFORMATION SHARING, DISCLOSURE AND SALE

This section applies broadly to information collected both online and offline. Social Intelligence may disclose the PII we collect to:

  • To our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To complete a transaction that you request through our Website;
  • To complete a transaction requested by our clients for background screening purposes;
  • To our clients and those who request background screening services and reports;
  • To consumers who make requests pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act or applicable state law;
  • To government agencies or our suppliers or vendors in order to conduct background investigations as requested by our clients;
  • When required by law, subpoena or other legal process, when pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings;
  • When necessary to investigate, take action or prevent suspected or actual illegal activities, fraud, or potential threats to safety or personal physical safety; and
  • If our company or our assets are acquired or purchased by another company, that company will assume responsibility for the PII collected by us as described in this privacy policy, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding this information.

Marketing. Social Intelligence does not sell PII to third parties for marketing purposes.  The PII collected by us—whether online or offline—is used only for purposes of providing visitors to our Website, clients and consumers, and employees with the services or information they have requested or authorized.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Third party links on our Website are provided for your convenience and to provide further information or serve as a resource. Social Intelligence exercises no control whatsoever over such other websites and is not responsible or liable for the availability thereof or the content, advertising, products or other materials thereon. The Social Intelligence privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites.  Therefore, when visiting external websites which you may have accessed through our Website, we recommend that you review the online privacy policy of that website to determine how the operator of that website handles personal information collected through their website.

 

CHOICE, OPT-OUT AND HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

As a user of our Website, you make the decision whether to proceed with activities that request PII, such as requesting follow-up contact regarding our services and products, receipt of email communications from us, or receipt of our newsletters, blog or other communications. Note, however, that if you do not provide the requested information, you may not be able to complete certain transactions or receive information from Social Intelligence.

If, after subscribing to receive emails or other electronic communications from Social Intelligence you no longer wish to continue receiving such from us, you will be provided with instructions in our communications on how to opt-out of such communications, including by unsubscribing. In addition, you can also contact us via the Contact Information section of this privacy policy.

Some internet browsers have “Do Not Track” or “DNT” features which, when turned on, send a signal to the website that the individual visiting the website does not wish to be tracked. At this time, we do not currently participate in any DNT systems that would allow us to respond to such browser DNT signals. To learn more about DNT and online advertising, the below links provide more information:

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Social Intelligence strives to protect the quality and integrity of consumers’ PII. If you have provided your PII to Social Intelligence while browsing our Website, and wish to update such PII, please e-mail us at privacy@socialintel.com.

If you are a Social Intelligence client with a registered account, you may review and update your account information by logging into your account. If you are an employee or job applicant of a Social Intelligence client, and have submitted PII to Social Intelligence at the request of such client for purposes of procuring a background report, then you can review your Social Intelligence file in accordance with your file disclosure rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act and California Civil Code Sections 1786.10 and 1786.22 by contacting Social Intelligence’s Customer Service Department at privacy@socialintel.com. You can review a summary of your consumer rights (including file disclosure rights) pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.) by clicking here.

 

DATA RETENTION

Social Intelligence stores PII and non-personally identifiable information on our servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services we engage, located in the United States.

Social Intelligence retains PII for the duration of a client’s business relationship with us and for a period of time thereafter to allow clients to recover accounts if they decide to renew, to analyze the data for Social Intelligence’s internal purposes, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, and for historical and archiving purposes.

 

DATA SECURITY & CONFIDENTIALITY

Social Intelligence is committed to protecting the PII that we collect by using reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards. We utilize a combination of online and offline security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to help safeguard consumer information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We employ Secure Socket Layer (SSL) data encryption when data is transmitted over the Internet to our Website. We have installed layered firewalls and other security technologies to help prevent unauthorized access to our systems. Strong password protection protocols are used on our computers, and employees are trained on our security and privacy policies. The servers used to store PII are maintained in a secure environment, with appropriate security measures.

In the course of business, Social Intelligence may collect or ask that a consumer disclose their Social Security Number in order to fulfill a background investigation order. To the extent practicable, Social Intelligence protects the confidentiality of all information we collect, including Social Security Numbers. Accordingly, we prohibit the unlawful disclosure of PII, including Social Security Numbers, and limit access to the same. We dispose of such information by taking reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of the information.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Social Intelligence is headquartered in the United States. Currently, we collect PII of consumers residing in the United States, the United Kingdom (UK) and the European Union (EU). We may transfer PII we collect to countries outside the United States, where our service providers are located, in order to fulfill the background screening services we provide to our clients. Our receipt of information from the UK and the EU is either from organizations certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield program or is conducted in compliance with standard contractual clauses, which have been agreed to by Social Intelligence and its service providers.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or concerns about Social Intelligence’s privacy practices, please submit a request via mail, email or call us toll-free at:

Mail:
Social Intelligence
735 State Street, Suite 211
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Attn: Bianca Lager

Email:
privacy@socialintel.com
SUBJECT LINE: “Question RE: Privacy Practices”

Telephone:  (888) 748-3281

 

PRIVACY NOTICE: CALIFORNIA INVESTIGATIVE CONSUMER REPORTS 

This notice is provided for California residents. Under California law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1786 et seq.), an “investigative consumer report” is a background report containing information on a consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics or mode of living. Under California law, Social Intelligence compiles “investigative consumer reports” about individuals and provides them to businesses for background screening purposes.

 

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas

In connection with our preparation and processing of investigative consumer reports under California law, we are required to advise you that Social Intelligence does transfer PII about you to our authorized service providers and affiliates outside the United States and its territories.

To obtain additional information about Social Intelligence’s privacy practices and policies in the event of a compromise of your PII, please contact us at privacy@socialintel.com or (888) 748-3281.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: YOUR RIGHTS

California residents (“You” or “Your” for purposes of this section) have specific rights regarding Your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). This section describes Your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise them with Social Intelligence. This section applies to Your personal information collected on our Website, as well as, offline. Please note that the CCPA, and therefore, this CCPA section, do not apply to certain categories of information, including information involved in activities subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold in the Last Twelve (12) Months

You have the right to know the categories of personal information Social Intelligence has collected, disclosed or sold about You within the last twelve (12) months. The chart below offers an overview of the types of CCPA-covered personal information we collect, with whom it is shared, and for what purpose(s).

 

Category Examples Collected Source Purpose of Collection Third Parties to Whom Disclosed
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES Directly from clients and consumers; directly from attendees at events; indirectly from visitors to Website. To respond to requests for information; to provide our services; to inform of services or changes we think may be of interest; to provide customer service; to identify trends. N/A
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. YES Directly from clients and consumers; directly from attendees at events; indirectly from visitors to Website. To respond to requests for information; to provide our services; to inform of services or changes we think may be of interest; to provide customer service; to identify trends. N/A
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES Directly from clients and consumers; indirectly from attendees at events; indirectly from visitors to Website. To respond to requests for information; to provide our services; to inform of services or changes we think may be of interest; to provide customer service; to identify trends. N/A
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES Directly from clients and consumers; indirectly from visitors to Website. To provide our services; to use for marketing purposes. N/A
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. YES Indirectly from attendees at events. To use for marketing purposes. N/A
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES Indirectly from visitors to Website. To improve and administer our Website; to identify and analyze trends. To third party data analytics providers.
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES Indirectly from visitors to Website. To improve and administer our Website; to identify and analyze trends. To third party data analytics providers.
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. YES Directly from clients and consumers; directly from attendees at events; indirectly from visitors to Website. To respond to requests for information; to provide our services; to inform of services or changes we think may be of interest; to provide customer service; to use for marketing purposes. N/A
I. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. YES Directly from clients and consumers. To provide our services. N/A
J. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES Directly from clients and consumers. To provide our services;  to inform of services or changes we think may be of interest; to use for marketing purposes; to identify and analyze trends. N/A

 

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

California residents have the right to request that Social Intelligence disclose certain information to You about our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of Your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Upon receipt and verification of Your identity, to the extent you have requested them, we will disclose to You:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about You;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about You;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about You (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists identifying:
    • The categories of Your personal information disclosed for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained; and
  • The categories of Your personal information sold for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased.

 

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that Social Intelligence delete any of Your personal information that we have collected from You and maintain, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receipt and verification of Your identity, we will delete Your personal information from our records unless an exception set forth in the CCPA applies.

 

Exercising Your Rights to Know and Deletion

To exercise Your rights under the CCPA, please submit a request via mail, email or call us toll-free at:

Mail:
Social Intelligence
735 State Street, Suite 211
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Attn: Bianca Lager

Email:
privacy@socialintel.com
SUBJECT LINE: CCPA Consumer Request

Telephone:  (888) 748-3281

 

Only You, or someone legally authorized to act on Your behalf (i.e., your authorized agent), may make a request related to Your personal information. Social Intelligence may ask that an authorized agent present information to verify his or her identity, as well as, written permission from You demonstrating he or she has been authorized to act on Your behalf.

All requests to know or delete (whether made by You or an authorized agent) must:

  • Provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom we collected personal information.
  • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

Making a request does not require You to create an account with us, however, if You have an existing account with us, all requests must be made through that account.

We will only use personal information provided in a request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. Social Intelligence will require a requesting consumer to provide two to three pieces of personal information which we will match with personal information we maintain in our records in order to verify the identity of the individual making the request.

 

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of Your personal information. Social Intelligence does not “sell” personal information according to the CCPA. While we sell background screening reports to end-users, such activities are governed by the FCRA and are therefore exempt from coverage by the CCPA.

 

Non-Discrimination

Social Intelligence will not discriminate against You for exercising any of Your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny You services;
  • Charge You different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide You a different level or quality of services; or
  • Suggest that You may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

 

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about Social Intelligence’s privacy practices, please submit a request via mail, email or call us toll-free at:

Mail:
Social Intelligence
735 State Street, Suite 211
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Attn: Bianca Lager

Email:
privacy@socialintel.com
SUBJECT LINE: “CCPA Consumer Request” OR “Question RE: Privacy Practices”

Telephone:  (888) 748-3281